2018 Event Schedule

Please note All times and activities subject to change.

 

SPECIAL EVENTS / ACTIVITIES

Tuesday 4/17/18 – 7:00am-8:00am - Attendee Check-in 8:30am-9:00am - Opening Ceremony 9:00am-9:30am - Group Photo (with all attendees and Spaceman) 9:30 am to 6:10 pm – Preliminary Rounds (all teams) 1:00pm-1:30pm - Spaceman Photo Opportunity 2:00pm-2:30pm - NASA Swamp Works Presentation   Wednesday 4/18/18 – 8:30 – Opening remarks 9:00 am to 5:00 pm – Quarter Finals Rounds 10:00am-11:00am – Meet a NASA Engineer 10:00am-11:00am - UNM recruiter at UNM table 1:00pm-4:00pm – Robot Races 2:00-3:00 – NASA Internship Opportunities Q&A 2:00-3:00 - UNM recruiter at UNM table  
Thursday 4/19/18 –
8:30 am – Opening remarks
9:00 am to 12:00 pm – Semi Finals and Championship Round
9:00-9:30am -  Spaceman Photo Opportunity
9:00am-11:30am – Robot Races
11:00-11:30am -  Spaceman Photo Opportunity
2:00-3:00 pm – Astronaut Presentation at Universe Theater
3:00-4:00 - After Party with BBQ Dinner at Debus Center
4:00pm-5:00pm –  Awards Ceremony at Debus Center

 

COMPETITION SCHEDULE

Please note All times and activities subject to change.

TUESDAY 4/17/18   ARENA 1 ARENA 2 ARENA 3 ARENA 4
7:00am - 8:30am Check-in
8:30am - 9:00am Opening Ceremonies
9:00am - 9:30am Group Picture
9:30am - 9:50am Prelim Round P1 University of California, Merced Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute University of District of Columbia Navajo Technical University
9:50am - 10:05am Swapout
10:05am - 10:25am Prelim Round P2 San Jacinto College & University of Houston, Clear Lake University of Houston Florida International University Cabrillo College
10:25am - 10:40am Swapout
10:40am - 11:00am Prelim Round P3 Fayetteville State University York College of The City University of New York Jackson State University California State University-Channel Islands
11:00am - 11:15am Swapout
11:15am - 11:35am Prelim Round P4 Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon University of Puerto Rico at Arecibo Morehouse College Texas A&M International University
11:35am - 11:50am Swapout
11:50am - 12:10pm Prelim Round P5 Montgomery College Pasadena City College Central New Mexico Community College EMPTY - TIE BREAKER / REDO
12:10pm - 1:10pm LUNCH
1:10pm - 1:30pm Prelim Round P6 California State University-Los Angeles Durham Tech Community College EMPTY - TIE BREAKER / REDO EMPTY - TIE BREAKER / REDO
1:30pm - 1:45pm Swapout
1:45pm - 2:05pm Prelim Round P7 - OBSTACLES Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute University of District of Columbia Navajo Technical University University of California, Merced
2:05pm - 2:20pm Swapout
2:20pm - 2:40pm Prelim Round P8 - OBSTACLES University of Houston Florida International University Cabrillo College San Jacinto College & University of Houston, Clear Lake
2:40pm - 2:55pm Swapout
2:55pm - 3:15pm Prelim Round P9 - OBSTACLES York College of The City University of New York Jackson State University California State University-Channel Islands Fayetteville State University
3:15pm - 3:30pm Swapout
3:30pm - 3:50 pm Prelim Round P10 - OBSTACLES University of Puerto Rico at Arecibo Morehouse College Texas A&M International University Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon
3:50 pm - 4:05pm Swapout
4:05pm - 4:25pm Prelim Round 11 - OBSTACLES Pasadena City College Central New Mexico Community College Montgomery College EMPTY - TIE BREAKER / REDO
4:25pm - 4:40 pm Swapout
4:40pm - 5:00pm Prelim Round 12 - OBSTACLES Durham Tech Community College California State University-Los Angeles EMPTY - TIE BREAKER / REDO EMPTY - TIE BREAKER / REDO
5:00pm - 5:15pm Swapout
5:15pm - 5:35pm TIE BREAKERS / RE-DOs / HOUSE RUNS
5:35pm - 5:50 pm Swapout
5:50pm - 6:10pm TIE BREAKERS / RE-DOs / HOUSE RUNS
  TOP 8 TEAMS ADVANCE TO QUARTER FINALS
Wednesday 4/18/18 ARENA 1 ARENA 2
8:30am - 9:00am Set-up / Opening Remarks
9:00am - 9:40am Quarter Finals Round Q1 - 6 OBSTACLES  York College of The City University of New York Cabrillo College
9:40am - 9:55am Swapout
9:55am - 10:35am Quarter Finals Round Q2 - 6 OBSTACLES  Texas A&M International University Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute
10:35am- 10:50 Swapout
10:50am - 11:30 Quarter Finals Round Q3 - 6 OBSTACLES  Durham Tech Community College  Jackson State University
11:30am - 12:30pm Lunch on Your Own
12:30pm - 1:10pm Quarter Finals Round Q4 - 6 OBSTACLES  Florida International University  University of Puerto Rico at Arecibo
1:10pm - 1:25pm Swapout
1:25pm - 2:05 pm TIE BREAKERS / RE-DOs / HOUSE RUNS
2:05pm - 2:20pm Swapout
2:20pm - 3:00pm TIE BREAKERS / RE-DOs / HOUSE RUNS
TOP 4 TEAMS ADVANCE TO SEMI-FINALS
THURSDAY 4/19/18  ARENA 1  ARENA 2
8:30am - 9:00am Set up - / Opening Remarks
9:00am - 9:40am Semi Final Round S1 - 6 OBSTACLES  Jackson State University  Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute
9:40am - 9:55am Swapout
9:55am - 10:35am Semi Final Round S2 - OBSTACLES  Texas A&M International University  Durham Tech Community College
10:35am- 10:50am Swapout
TOP 2 TEAMS ADVANCE TO FINALS
10:50am - 11:30am Final Round F1 (Championship Round)- OBSTACLES
11:30am - 12:30pm Lunch
11:30pm - 12:10pm TIE BREAKERS / RE-DOs / HOUSE RUNS
12:10pm - 12:25pm Swapout
12:25pm - 1:05pm TIE BREAKERS / RE-DOs / HOUSE RUNS
3:00pm - 5:00pm Awards Ceremony