2017 Scores

SCORING PROCEDURES FOR THE PHYSICAL TEAMS

  1. Each team competes in two preliminary rounds.
  2. Each team’s two Preliminary scores are added together, creating a Total Preliminary score.
    The 8 teams with the highest Total Preliminary scores advance to the Quarter Finals.
  3. Each Quarter Finalist team competes in a single round in a larger arena.
    The 4 teams with the highest Quarter Final scores advance to the Semi-Finals.
  4. The Semi-Finalists compete in a single round in a larger arena.
    The 2 teams with the highest Quarter Final scores advance to the Finals.
  5. The finalist team with the highest score is the Champion of the Physical Swarmathon competition.

 

PHYSICAL COMPETITION
TEAMS

Prelim
Round 1 
Prelim
Round 2
Prelim Total & (Tie Breaker) Quarter
Finals (Sudden Death)
Semi Finals

Finals

 

Cabrillo College  2  1  3  —-  —-  —-
California State University – Los Angeles  2  2  4  —-  —- —-
California State University – Channel Islands – Third Place!  5  4  9  2 (sudden death winner)  10  —-
Central New Mexico Community College  8  13  21  2  —-  —-
Durham Tech Community College  1  3  4  —-  —-  —-
Fayetteville State University  2  5  7  —-  —-  —-
Florida International University  0  0  0  —-  —-  —-
Jackson State University  0  0  0  —-  —-  —-
Morehouse College  1  4  5  —- —-  —-
Navajo Technical University  7  3  10  0  —-  —-
Pasadena City College  1  2  3  —-  —-  —-
San Jacinto College and University of Houston, Clear Lake – Semi-Finalist!  12  6  18  5  5  —-
>>>> Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute – Champion!  13  7  20  4 24  19
Texas A&M International University  7  1  8 , (3)  2  —-  —-
University of California – Merced 3  3  6  —-  —-  —-
University of District of Columbia  5 3  8 , (3)  1  —-  —-
University of Houston – Second Place!  12  7  19  4 11  11
University of Puerto Rico at Arecibo  5  3  8 , (2)  —-  —-  —-
York College of The City University of New York  0  0  0  —-  —-  —-

 

SCORING PROCEDURES FOR THE VIRTUAL TEAMS

  1. Each team competes in two preliminary rounds.
  2. Each team’s two Preliminary scores are added together, creating a Total Preliminary score.
    The 8 teams with the highest Total Preliminary scores advance to the Quarter Finals.
  3. Each Quarter Finalist team competes in a single round in a larger arena.
    The 4 teams with the highest Quarter Final scores advance to the Semi-Finals.
  4. The Semi-Finalists compete in a single round in a larger arena.
    The 2 teams with the highest Quarter Final scores advance to the Finals.
  5. The finalist team with the highest score is the Champion of the Virtual Swarmathon competition.

 

VIRTUAL COMPETITION
TEAMS

Prelim
Round 1 
Prelim
Round 2
Prelim Total Quarter
Finals
Semi Finals

Finals

 

City College of New York*  19  17  36  *  *  *
College of the Sequoias  10  3  13  4  —  —-
Coppin State University  —-  —-  —-  —-  —  —-
El Paso Community College  2  0  2  3  —  —-
Fisk University  —-  —-  —-  —  —  —-
Grambling State University  —-  —-  —-  —  —  —-
Inter American University of Puerto Rico – Third Place!  20  18  38  39  16  —-
Montgomery College – Champion!  111  77  188  17  24  20
Norco College  —-  —-  —-  —-  —  —-
Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico  —-  —-  —-  —-  —  —-
University of Hawaii at Hilo – Second Place!  12  29  41  14  48  16
University of Houston – Downtown – Semi-Finalist!  17  12  29  12  14  —-
University of North Carolina at Pembroke  6  5  11  2  —  —-
University of Puerto Rico at Mayagüez  9  0  9  0  —  —-
Winston-Salem State University  —  —  —  —  —  —-
  • Ineligible to advance based on missing report
HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION TEAMS Random Distribution Square Distribution NASA LOGO Distribution TOTAL
Academia Discípulos de Cristo – Bayamón 273 114 339 726
Academy of Our Lady 0 0 0 0
CROEM (Residential Center of Educative Opportunities of Mayaguez) – Champion! 491 467 495 1,453
Deer Park High School & Channelview High school 0 0 0 0
Newbury Park High School & Pacifica High School 6 5 6 17
Northshore High School 77 12 66 155
Ovey Comeaux High School – Semi-Finalist! 0 233 499 732
Salmen High School  – Third Place! 333 44 432 809
Southern High School & Durham Tech Middle College High School 1 3 5 9
Terry Sanford High School & Jack Britt High School 203 30 231 464
United High School & Harmony Science Academy –
Second Place!
491 167 499 1,157