2017 Event Schedule

Please note All times and activities subject to change.

 

SPECIAL EVENTS / ACTIVITIES

Tuesday 4/18/17 – 7:30am-9:00am Check-in
Tuesday 4/18/17 – 9:00am-9:30am Opening Ceremony
Tuesday 4/18/17 – 9:30am-10:00am Group Photo
Tuesday 4/18/17 – 10:00am-10:30am Astronaut Suit Photo Opportunity
Tuesday 4/18/17 – 1:00pm-1:30pm Astronaut Suit Photo Opportunity
Tuesday 4/18/17 – 2:00pm-2:30pm NASA Swamp Works Presentation
Tuesday 4/18/17 – 2:30pm-3:15pm Astronaut Fred Gregory Presentation
Wednesday 4/19/17 – 10:00am-10:30am – Meet a NASA Engineer
Wednesday 4/19/17 – 1:00pm-4:00pm – Robot Races
Thursday 4/20/17 – 9:00am-11:30am – Thursday 4/20/17 –
Thursday 4/20/17 – 1:00pm-1:30pm –  Astronaut Suit Photo Opportunity
Thursday 4/20/17 – 3:00pm-4:00pm –  After Party
Thursday 4/20/17 – 4:00pm-5:00pm –  Awards Ceremony

 

COMPETITION SCHEDULE

Please note All times and activities subject to change.

 

TUES. 4/18/17 ACTVITY ARENA 1 ARENA 2 ARENA 3 ARENA 4
7:30am-9:00am Check-in
9:00am-9:30am Opening Ceremony
9:30am-10:00am Group Picture
10:00am-10:30am Prelim Round P1 UDC FlU UC – Merced TAMIU
10:30am-10:45am Swapout
10:45am-11:15am Prelim Round P2 NTU Univ. of Houston UPR at Arecibo SJC & UHCL
11:15am-11:30am Swapout
11:30am-12:00pm Prelim Round P3 Cabrillo College CSU – Channel Islands Morehouse College Durham Tech
12:00pm-1:30pm LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
1:30pm-2:00pm Prelim Round P4 PCC Fayetteville State SIPI CNM
2:00pm-2:15pm Swapout
2:15pm-2:45pm Prelim Round P5 JSU CSU – Los Angeles York College
2:45pm-3:00pm Swapout
3:00pm-3:30pm Prelim Round P6 TAMIU UDC FIU UC – Merced
3:30pm-3:45pm Swapout
3:45pm-4:15pm Prelim Round P7 SJC & UH, Clear Lake NTU Univ. of Houston UPR at Arecibo
4:15pm-4:30pm Swapout
4:30pm-5:00pm Prelim Round P8 Durham Tech Cabrillo College CSU – Channel Islands Morehouse College
5:00pm-5:30pm Closing Day Remarks
WED. 4/19/17 ARENA 1 ARENA 2 ARENA 3 ARENA 4
8:30am-8:45am Opening Remarks
9:00am-9:30am Prelim Round P9 CNM PCC Fayetteville State SIPI
9:30am-9:45am Swapout
9:45am-10:15am Prelim Round P10 JSU CSU – Los Angeles York College
10:15am-11:30am Potential Tie Breaker
TOP 8 TEAMS ADVANCE TO QUARTER FINALS
11:30am-12:45pm LUNCH ON YOUR OWN ARENA 1 ARENA 2
12:45pm-1:15pm Quarter-Finals Round Q1 UDC TAMIU
1:15pm-1:30pm Swapout ARENA 1 ARENA 2
1:30pm-2:00pm Quarter-Finals Round Q2 Navajo Technical
Univ
CSU – Channel Islands
2:00pm-2:15pm Swapout
2:15pm-2:45pm Quarter-Finals Round Q3 University of Houston SJC & UH, Clearlake
2:45pm-3:00pm Swapout
3:00pm-3:30pm Quarter-Finals Round Q4 CNM SIPI
3:30pm-4:00pm Potential Tie Breaker
TOP 4 TEAMS ADVANCE TO SEMI-FINALS
THUR. 4/20/17 ARENA 1 ARENA 2
8:30am-8:45am Opening Remarks
9:00am-10:00am Semi-Finals  Round S1 TBD TBD
10:00am-10:15am Swapout
10:15am-11:15am Semi-Finals Round S2 TBD TBD

TOP 2 TEAMS ADVANCE TO SEMI-FINALS
11:15am-12:00pm Swapout/ Finalize Scoring ARENA 1 ARENA 2
11:45am-12:45pm LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
12:45pm-1:45pm Final Round – F1 TBD TBD
3:00pm-5:00pm Awards Ceremony